Privacy Policy

RB refers to RB (Australia) Pty Limited ACN 003 274 655 (and its affiliates) ("RB", "we" or "us").

This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how we may use personal information collected by RB in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are not responsible for any third party websites which may be accessible through links from RB’s website.

What personal information does RB collect?
RB collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, RB’s functions and activities which includes the marketing and sale of products to consumers. When you visit our website, enter a competition or other promotion carried out by us, RB may collect personal information such as your name, company and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

You have the option of providing information to us anonymously, unless we consider that it would be impractical for us to deal with you anonymously. For example, you have the option of providing us with only a telephone number or email, or a telephone number and email accompanied by a pseudonym, or by only providing an email or telephone number. However a consequence of not providing your name or address may be, amongst other things, that certain services may not be available to you, or that you will not be able to be awarded a prize if you are a prize winner in a competition or promotion which is being run by us.

RB will not collect sensitive information (such as information about your race, religion or politics) unless we obtain your express consent to do so.

At or before the time we collect your personal information, or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable afterwards, we will notify you of certain matters about which we are required to notify you in accordance with the APP’s, such as our contact details, the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information and the consequences for you if you do not provide the personal information to us.

How do we use this information?
Your personal information will be used by RB for the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, providing products and services, and responding to enquiries;
  • administering competitions including identifying you to award a prize;
  • promoting and marketing RB’s products and services to you/the public;
  • meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • auditing usage of our websites;
  • help us better design our products, websites and services;
  • contacting you to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate.

Occasionally, RB may gain assistance from others to provide our services or operate our business. These third parties access or otherwise process your personal information on a confidential basis for the purpose of providing these services. RB does not share your personal data with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless you have provided specific consent in relation to this.

How we use cookies and similar technologies
When you visit our websites we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our websites accordingly.

From time to time, RB may also use Google Analytics Advertising Features.

We may use this technology to obtain an additional set of user data such as the gender, and/or age bracket of the website user which does not identify the user. We may place cookies on RB website, which then automatically place RB advertisements on other websites owned by third parties. We may also use this technology to obtain your personal data (for example, an email or home address) and tailor advertising to you. We will not merge any information that identifies you with anonymised information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless we have obtained your prior consent.

You may opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by changing your settings in Ad Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on, or any other means available.

Overseas Recipients
In providing services we may need to transfer data to another RB office in another country, including, but not limited to, the UK, or to other overseas entities such as our agents. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any personal information transferred overseas is kept securely and in accordance with the APPs by the overseas entity. By submitting your personal information to RB you consent to the provision, transfer, processing or storage of your personal information to or by overseas recipients.

Direct Marketing
Occasionally we may use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing in order to send you details of new products and promotions. Our direct marketing communications will include an unsubscribe link which will allow you to quickly and easily unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications.

Unsolicited Personal Information
From time to time RB receives unsolicited personal information. Unsolicited personal information will not be held by us and will be destroyed.

Access to Personal Information
You are entitled to access your personal information held by us free of charge in the manner requested by you. If you wish to access your personal information please email us at inquiry@rb.com.

Quality of Personal Information
RB will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is up to date, complete, accurate and relevant. If your personal information changes or you wish to correct it, please let us know by sending an email to inquiry@rb.com and we will respond to requests within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Storage and Security
RB will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will be held by us securely. RB will take reasonable steps to ensure that is it held free from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It will only be accessible to the management, employees and contractors of RB (or in some circumstances, Service Providers of RB) who require access to the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. RB will only disclose it with your consent or if otherwise required/permitted to do so under applicable laws. RB will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the personal information may be used or disclosed.

Agreement to terms of privacy policy
By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes described. We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 28 July 2016.

Complaint Handling Procedure
RB is committed to ensuring that privacy complaints are managed in an accountable, transparent, timely and meaningful way and in accordance with the APPs.

If you have a complaint about how we handle or process your personal information, please contact us in writing via email at inquiry@rb.com.

We will then investigate using a process that is transparent and timely. We will also strive to identify and address systemic issues and continue to be open and accountable in our application of the APPs.

If a privacy complaint is unable to be resolved, and if appropriate, we will refer the complaint to conciliation for mutual resolution.

Contact information
Requests for further information about this Privacy Notice, requests to correct or update personal information, any privacy related complaints or questions about how we process personal information can be sent by email to inquiry@rb.com by phone on 1800 022 046 during office hours or by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer
RB (Australia) Pty Limited
L47, 680 George Street 
Sydney
NSW 2000 
Australia

1.13 Legal Notice

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this notice. Please refer to this page from time to time to review any new information.

28 July 2016